Zeppelin LZ 1

Picture of Zeppelin LZ 1

The Zeppelin LZ 1 is considered as first successful experimental rigid airship. At its first trial it carried five people, reached an altitude of 410 m (1300 ft) and flew a distance of 3.7 miles (5.95 km) in 17 minutes. But as one of the engines had failed the wind then forced an emergency landing. After repairs the ship flew two more times. Graf von Zeppelin had to dismantle the zeppelin and sell the tools and scrap and then liquidate the company.

Plan of the Zeppelin LZ 1
Name: The Zeppelin LZ 1
Other Name(s): Luftschiff Zeppelin, Airship Zeppelin
Construction Number: LZ 1
Class: A
Role: Experimental airship
National Origin: Germany
Manufacturer: Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Luftschifffahrt
Designer: Theodor Kober
Decade: 1900s
First Flight: 2 July 1900
Number Built: 1
Lenght: 128.02 m (420 ft 0 in)
Diameter: 11.73 m (38 ft 6 in)
Volume: 11,298 m3 (399,000 ft3)
Useful Lift: 12,428 kg (27,400 lb)
Powerplant: 2 × Daimler 4-cylinder water-cooled piston engines, 11 kW (14.2 hp) each
Maximum Speed: 27 km/h (17 mph)