Zeppelin LZ 3

Picture of Zeppelin LZ 3

The Zeppelin LZ 3 was an experimental airship constructed in Friedrichshafen, Germany, under the direction of Ferdinand von Zeppelin. After first flight on 9 October 1906, LZ 3 made many flights and carried a number of famous and influential passengers, including the German Crown Prince. Later it was used by German Army. It was retired 1913.

Name: The Zeppelin LZ 3
Other Name(s): Z I
Construction Number: LZ 3
Class: B
Tactical Numbering: Z I
Role: Experimental airship, Military airship
National Origin: Germany
Manufacturer: Friedrichshafen
Designer: Ludwig Dürr
Decade: 1900s
First Flight: 9 October 1906
Number Built: 1
Primary User/Under Direction of: Ferdinand von Zeppelin
Status: Retired 1913
Lenght: 126.19 m (414 ft 0 in)
Diameter: 11.75 m (38 ft 6 in)
Volume: 11,429 m3 (403,600 ft3)
Powerplant: 2 × Daimler piston engines, 63 kW (84 hp) each
Maximum Speed: 40 km/h (25 mph)